New Orleans CityBusiness 2021 Reader Rankings Winner

Announcing the 2021 Reader Rankings – New Orleans CityBusiness

By: Natalie Chandler, Editor June 18, 2021 0

readerrankings_2021_logo-smaller

The votes have been cast and the results are in from CityBusiness readers on which businesses are the best of the best in the New Orleans area, based on their own experiences.

The fifth annual Reader Rankings provides a look at the companies and services that CityBusiness readers have rated highly across a wide variety of categories. We hope this gives you the opportunity to choose the services that can help you run your business more efficiently and effectively.

CityBusiness’ 2021 Reader Rankings survey generated responses from 5,715 business professionals from across the New Orleans area. The survey included a nomination round, followed by a voting period that determined three winners in each subcategory with one of them being the top winner.

As we seek to engage our readership, we want to know from informed professionals which organizations best support our business community. We appreciate our readers’ enthusiasm at taking the chance to cast their votes for the ones which they feel best serve the local marketplace.

Please consider participating in next year’s survey to help us find the services that can help your business be the best it can be.

This year’s winners are:

CONSTRUCTION & DESIGN

Best architectural firm

TOP WINNER Greenleaf Lawson Architects

WINNER  Blitch Knevel Architects Inc.

WINNER  EskewDumezRipple

Best engineering firm

TOP WINNER Stantec

WINNER Design Engineering Inc.

WINNER Morphy Makofsky Inc.

Best general contractor

TOP WINNER Woodward Design+Build

WINNER Ryan Gootee General Contractors

WINNER The Lemoine Company

Best home builder

TOP WINNER  Nelson Clayton Homes

WINNER Dardel Properties

WINNER TAG Homes Inc.

Best landscape company

TOP WINNER TPG – The Plant Gallery

WINNER MULLIN

WINNER RCI – Rotolo Consultants Inc.

Best shoring company

TOP WINNER  Abry Brothers Inc.

WINNER Davie Shoring Inc.

WINNER Roubion Shoring & Construction

EDUCATION

Best charter school

TOP WINNER Benjamin Franklin High School

WINNER Kenner Discovery Health Sciences Academy

WINNER Lusher Charter School

Best four-year college

TOP WINNER University of Holy Cross

WINNER The University of New Orleans

WINNER Tulane University

Best law school J.D. program

TOP WINNER Loyola University College of Law

WINNER LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center

WINNER Tulane Law School

Best two-year college

TOP WINNER Delgado Community College

WINNER Nunez Community College

WINNER River Parishes Community College

Best MBA program

TOP WINNER Tulane University: A.B. Freeman School of Business

WINNER Louisiana State University

WINNER The University of New Orleans

Best private elementary school

TOP WINNER Holy Name of Jesus

WINNER St. Edward the Confessor School

WINNER St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School

Best private secondary school

TOP WINNER Mount Carmel Academy

WINNER Brother Martin High School

WINNER Jesuit High School

FINANCE/INVESTMENTS & INSURANCE

Best bank

TOP WINNER Hancock Whitney

WINNER Capital One Bank

WINNER Home Bank

Best credit union

TOP WINNER New Orleans Firemen’s Federal Credit Union

WINNER Greater New Orleans Federal Credit Union

WINNER OnPath Federal Credit Union

Best life insurance agency/company

TOP WINNER Eagan Insurance Agency

WINNER New York Life

WINNER State Farm: Nora Vaden Holmes

Best mortgage company

TOP WINNER NOLA Lending Group

WINNER Greater New Orleans Federal Credit Union

WINNER OnPath Federal Credit Union

Best property & casualty insurance agency

TOP WINNER Eagan Insurance Agency

WINNER Gallagher Insurance, Risk Management & Consulting

WINNER State Farm

Best savings & loan

TOP WINNER Eureka Homestead

Best stock & bond brokerage firm

TOP WINNER Edward Jones

WINNER Gulf Coast Wealth Management

WINNER Morgan Stanley

GENERAL BUSINESS

Best accounting firm

TOP WINNER Wegmann Dazet & Company

WINNER Bourgeois Bennett

WINNER LaPorte CPAs & Business Advisors

Best airline

TOP WINNER Southwest Airlines

WINNER American Airlines

WINNER Delta Airlines

Best auto dealer

TOP WINNER Ray Brandt Auto Group

WINNER Lakeside Toyota

WINNER Royal Honda

Best charter service

TOP WINNER Louisiana Motor Coach Inc.

WINNER Limousine Livery Ltd.

WINNER London Livery Ltd.

Best courier & delivery service

TOP WINNER UPS

WINNER FedEx

WINNER U.S. Postal Service

Best employment agency

TOP WINNER TekChix Staffing & Consulting

WINNER Bemana Power Recruitment

WINNER Brooke Staffing Companies

Best boat/marine dealer

TOP WINNER Bent Marine Inc.

WINNER Donovan Marine

WINNER Tim’s Marine

WINNER West Marine

Best men’s clothier

TOP WINNER Perlis

WINNER Jeff’s Haberdashery

WINNER Rubensteins

Best women’s clothier

TOP WINNER Dillard’s

WINNER Chatta Box Boutique

WINNER Macy’s

Best women owned business

TOP WINNER Fleurty Girl

WINNER Bart’s Office Inc.

WINNER GIFTED Healthcare

Best jeweler

TOP WINNER Aucoin Hart Jewelers

WINNER Mignon Faget

WINNER Ramsey’s Diamond Jewelers

HEALTH CARE

Best acute care hospital

TOP WINNER Ochsner Medical Center

WINNER Children’s Hospital New Orleans

WINNER Touro

Best cardiologist

TOP WINNER Carl Lavie

WINNER Farhad Aduli

WINNER Frank Wilklow

Best cosmetic or plastic surgeon

TOP WINNER Sean Weiss

WINNER Kamran Khoobehi

WINNER Elizabeth Kinsley

Best dentist

TOP WINNER Leslie Gottsegen

WINNER Nathan Burns

WINNER Mid-City Smiles Family Dentistry

Best diagnostic imaging center

TOP WINNER DIS Diagnostic Imaging Services

WINNER Quest Diagnostics Veterans

WINNER Touro

Best emergency room

TOP WINNER Children’s Hospital New Orleans

WINNER East Jefferson General Hospital

WINNER University Medical Center New Orleans

Best health & fitness center

TOP WINNER Ochsner Fitness Center

WINNER  Franco’s Health Club & Spa

WINNER New Orleans Athletic Club

Best health maintenance organization

TOP WINNER Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana

WINNER Humana Health Benefit Plan of Louisiana Inc.

WINNER UnitedHealthcare of Louisiana Inc.

Best mental health care facility

TOP WINNER Children’s Hospital New Orleans

WINNER Lakeview Regional Medical Center

WINNER Northshore Family Counseling

WINNER River Oaks Hospital

Best obstetrician & gynecologist

TOP WINNER Rebecca Perret

WINNER Jack Jacob

WINNER Katie Swing

Best physical therapist

TOP WINNER Head to Toe Physical Therapy and Wellness

WINNER Crane Rehab Center – River Road

WINNER Magnolia Physical Therapy

Best preferred provider organization

TOP WINNER Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana

WINNER Humana Health Benefit Plan of Louisiana Inc.

WINNER UnitedHealthcare of Louisiana Inc.

Best retirement community

TOP WINNER Christwood Retirement Community

WINNER Lambeth House

WINNER Poydras Home

Best third-party administrator

TOP WINNER Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana

WINNER Gilsbar

WINNER Humana Health Benefit Plan of Louisiana Inc.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Best information technology company

TOP WINNER Rent-A-Nerd Inc.

WINNER Bellwether Technology Corporation

WINNER CommTech Industries

WINNER Universal Data Inc.

Best internet service provider

TOP WINNER AT&T

WINNER Cox

WINNER Spectrum

Best mobile phone provider

TOP WINNER Verizon

WINNER AT&T

WINNER T-Mobile

Best telecommunication company

TOP WINNER AT&T

WINNER Cox

WINNER Xfinity

REAL ESTATE

Best commercial real estate agent

TOP WINNER Reed Wiley

WINNER Stacie Carubba

WINNER Bryan Francher

Best commercial leasing company

TOP WINNER NAI Latter & Blum

WINNER Corporate Realty

WINNER Stirling Properties

Best commercial property management company

TOP WINNER Latter & Blum Property Management

WINNER Corporate Realty

WINNER Stirling Properties

Best residential real estate agent

TOP WINNER Glennda Bach

WINNER Laurie Lionnet

WINNER Chris Smith

Best residential real estate company

TOP WINNER Latter & Blum Inc. Realtors

WINNER Keller Williams Realty – Metairie office

WINNER Rêve Realtors

Best office building

TOP WINNER One Canal Place

WINNER Benson Tower

WINNER Pan American Life Center

Best title company

TOP WINNER Crescent Title

WINNER Bayou Title

WINNER Title Management Group Inc.

TOURISM

Best attraction

TOP WINNER The National WWII Museum

WINNER Audubon Zoo

WINNER City Park

Best Louisiana casino

TOP WINNER Harrah’s New Orleans

WINNER Boomtown

WINNER L’Auberge Casino & Hotel Baton Rouge

Best Mississippi casino

TOP WINNER Beau Rivage Resort & Casino

WINNER Hard Rock

WINNER Silver Slipper Casino Hotel

Best caterer

TOP WINNER Pigèon Catering & Events

WINNER LaBella’s Catering

WINNER Messina’s Catering & Events

Best coffee shop

TOP WINNER PJ’s Coffee

WINNER CC’s Coffee House

WINNER French Truck Coffee

Best event & meeting facility

TOP WINNER New Orleans Ernest N. Morial Convention Center

WINNER Mardi Gras World

WINNER Southern Hotel

Best happy hour

TOP WINNER The Carousel Bar & Lounge

WINNER Arnaud’s

WINNER Claret Wine & Cocktail Bar

Best hotel

TOP WINNER The Roosevelt New Orleans

WINNER Hotel Monteleone

WINNER Windsor Court Hotel

Best Louisiana made food product

TOP WINNER Zatarain’s

WINNER Community Coffee

WINNER Zapp’s Potato Chips Inc.

Best restaurant for brunch

TOP WINNER Commander’s Palace

WINNER Brennan’s

WINNER Ruby Slipper Cafe

Best restaurant for fine dining

TOP WINNER Commander’s Palace

WINNER Galatoire’s

WINNER GW Fins

Best restaurant for a power lunch

TOP WINNER Galatoire’s

WINNER Commander’s Palace

WINNER Houston’s