New Orleans CityBusiness 2019 Excellence in Construction & Real Estate

Honorees chosen for 2019 ‘Excellence in Construction and Real Estate’ class

By: Natalie Chandler, Editor June 17, 2019 0

ecre19-logo-1

New Orleans CityBusiness has chosen its 2019 Excellence in Construction and Real Estate class, recognizing professionals that have created a positive impact in the areas of investment, jobs created and potential impact in the New Orleans area. The honorees are:

Architects

Richard Albert, Albert Architecture

Ron Blitch, Blitch Knevel Architects

John T. Campo Jr., Campo Architects

John F. Dalton Jr., Dalton Architecture

Ian Dreyer, NANO LLC

Donald Fant, Woodward Design+Build

Michael Lachin, LACHIN Architects, apc

Charles Neyrey, M2 Studio

Angela O’Byrne, Perez, A Professional Corporation

I. William Sizeler, Sizeler Thompson Brown Architects

Jonathan Tate, OJT

Commercial Real Estate Agents

Beau J. Box, SIOR

Beth Cristina, Stirling Properties

Cres Gardner, Beau Box New Orleans

Liam Grace, Beau Box Commercial Real Estate

Jordan Johnson, Beau Box Commercial Real Estate

Joseph S. Pappalardo, Jr., Latter & Blum Property Management

David B. Quinn, Max J. Derbes, Inc.

Chris R. Ross, NAI Latter & Blum

Chris Smith, Gardner Realtors

Barry Spizer, SRSA Commercial Real Estate, Inc.

Tim Thompson, Urban Properties

Development

Oji Alexander, Home by Hand

Billy Burk, Burk Property Investments

G. Paul Dorsey, III, Dorsey Development

Gary J. Elkins, Elkins PLC

William D. “Bill” Hoffman, Woodward Interests

Zachary H. Kupperman, Kupperman Companies

Elizabeth Lisle, New Orleans Area Habitat for Humanity

Cullan Maumus, New Orleans Redevelopment Fund

Gordon McLeod, McEnery Company

David C. Miller, Renaissance Property Group

Marcel Wisznia, Wisznia Architecture & Development

Engineers


Walter J. Baudier III (“Beau”), Design Engineering, Inc.

Kurt M. Evans, Digital Engineering

Paul Flower, Woodward Design+Build

Joseph P. Guillory, Duplantis Design Group PC

James Heaslip, Heaslip Engineering

Nicholas C. Mannix, Woodward Design+Build

Estimators

David Barbier, Ryan Gootee General Contractors

John Segura, Ryan Gootee General Contractors

Lauren Stelly, Woodward Design+Build

General Contractors


Greg Abry, Abry Brothers

Philip Catanzaro, Bernhard MCC

Michael DeGruy, Ryan Gootee General Contractors

Robert Desselles, Centric

John Donahue III, DonahueFavret Contractors

David Gallo, Gallo Mechanical

Ryan Gootee, Ryan Gootee General Contractors

Alex Hernandez, Hernandez Consulting & Construction

Kyle Kent, Kent Design Build

Lenny Lemoine, The Lemoine Company

Lane Louque, Woodward Design+Build

Ryan D. Mayer, Mayer Building Company

Ryan Mouledous, Broadmoor LLC

Brad Shannon, Palmisano

Brad Swanford, One Construction LLC

Jimmie Woods, Metro Services Group Inc.

Home Builders

Randy Noel, Reve Inc.

Angelica Rivera, Colmex Construction LLC

Interior Design/Staging

Sherrie Hope, M2 Studio

Holly Owen, Chez Holliday Design

Lender/Bonding Agents

Rene N. Oubre, Gulf Coast Bank and Trust

Joey Piel, NOLA Lending

Project Managers


Lee Currault, Woodward Design+Build

Kevin Haslauer, Perrier Esquerre Contractors LLC

Regina LaMacchia, Green Coast Enterprises

Martin P. Pospisil, Transdev, in service to the RTA

Jason Reibert, Gulf States Construction Services Inc.

Residential Real Estate Agents

Liz Ackal, Latter & Blum

Ellen Berry, Coldwell Banker TEC

Delisha Boyd, Delisha Boyd LLC

L. Bryan Francher, Francher Perrin Group of Gardner Realtors

Glenn “Chip” Gardner, Gardner Realtors

Crystal Gardner-Phillips, Gardner Realtors

Leslie Heindel, Crescent City Living LLC

George Jeansonne, French Quarter Realty

Sarah Martzolf, McEnery Residential

Melissa Burns McClendon, McClendon Delisha Boyd LLC

Craig K. Mirambell, Jr., Mirambell Realty

Jennifer Rice, Berkshire Hathaway Home Services

Liz Tardo, Keller Williams

Joey Walker, Rêve | Realtors

Joshua Walther, Witry Collective

Rising Stars in Construction

Grant Alexander, Woodward Design+Build

Dillon Gajeski, Perrier Esquerre Contractors LLC

Cherrian Levy, Delisha Boyd, LLC

Michael Merideth, VPG Construction

Norman D. Roussell, Contractor’s College of America, Inc.

Jessica Waterman, Perrier Esquerre Contractors LLC

Rising Stars in Real Estate

Ryan Herringshaw, Providence Community Housing

Anthony M. Watley, French Quarter Realty

Cat Wilkinson, French Quarter Realty

Subcontractors

Suzanne Sevier Broadwell, Surface System, Inc.

Ryan Foret, Foret Contracting Group

Peter A. Lignieres, The Plant Gallery

Janet Robertson, Coast Concrete Services

Martin Romero, MULLIN

Todd Trosclair, Allstar Electric

Gerard Vitrano Jr., Landrieu Concrete and Cement Industries

A special Excellence in Construction and Real Estate insert profiling all honorees will run in the September 27 issue of CityBusiness, and an event will be held to celebrate this year’s winners on September 9 from 5-7:30 p.m. at the New Orleans Museum of Art. For ticket information contact Marilyn Miller at 504-293-9201 or mmiller@nopg.com. Reservations can be made online here. For more information contact Natalie Chandler at nchandler@nopg.com.

 

https://neworleanscitybusiness.com/blog/2019/06/17/honorees-chosen-for-2019-excellence-in-construction-and-real-estate-class/?fbclid=IwAR0Mrfzoua7v6vhxjB-YWpLGPQ4aLIf8WQ-8vo9vC7XuLl1AIv6RromO3ro